nominees 2023

And The nominees are …

Best Small Festival

Flash Festival Tuscany, IT
Focus in the Park, RO
Inota Festival, HU
Jazz in THE Park, RO
Le Guess Who? Festival, NL
Maifeld Derby, DE
Noches del Botânico, ES
Sharpe Festival & Conference, SK
Sofia Live Festival, BG
Stars in Town, CH

best medium-sized festival

Bilbao BBK Live, ES
Clout Festival, PL
Codru Festival, RO
Heineken Balaton Sound, HU
Lovefest, RS
Montreux Jazz Festival, CH
Nostalgia Retro/Disco/Duture, RO
Orange Warsaw Festival, PL
Pohoda Festival, SK
Rock for People, CZ

best major festival

Presented by: See Tickets

Beats for Love, CZ
Colours of Ostrava, CZ
Electric Castle, RO
Hurricane Festival, DE
Nature One, DE
Neversea Festival, RO
Open’er Festival, PL
Primavera Sound, ES
Sònar, ES
Ultra Europe, HR

line-up of the year

Presented by: IQ Magazine

Glastonbury, UK
Lowlands, NL
Mad Cool, ES
Open'er Festival, PL
Øya Festivalen, NO
Primavera Sound, ES
Rock en Seine, FR
Rock Werchter, BE
Roskilde Festival, DK
Sziget Festival, HU

newcomer of the year

Presented by: EurosonicNoorderslag

Balming Tiger, KR
Boygenius, US
Cat Burns, UK
David Kushner, US
Skaar, NO
Son Mieux, NL
Talk, CA
The Haunted Youth, BE
Wizkid, NG
Yard Act, UK

promoter of the year

Alias, FR
Alter Art, PL
Artmania, RO
FKP Scorpio, DE
Gadget abc Entertainment, CH
Mad Cool, ES
Oya Festivalen, NO
Primavera Sound, ES
Roskilde Festival, DK
Sziget Cultural Management, HU

agent of the year

AnnA Bewers – Wasserman Music
ChaRlie Myatt – 13 Artists
David Bradley – WME
Etienne Ziller – Astérios Spectacles
James Whitting – Wasserman Music
Jon Ollier – One Fiinix
Jules De Lattre – UTA
Steve Zapp – ITB
Summer Marshall – CAA
Tom Schroeder – Wasserman Music

the award for excellence & passion

Presented by: eps

Alexander Schulz, DE
Anders Wahren, DK
Claire O’Neill, UK
Eric van Eerdenburg, NL
Maiju Talvisto, FI
Michal Thomes, CZ
Nika Brunet Milunovic, SI
Nikos Loris, GR
Stephan Thanscheidt, DE
Vlad Yaremchuk, UA

the lifetime achievement award

ruud berends,
the netherlands

the green operations award

Presented by: GO Group

Boom Festival, PT
Department Festival, SE
Roskilde Festival, DK
The Green Gathering, UK
We love Green, FR

the event safety award

Presented by: YES Group

Happiness Festival, DE
OpenAir St.Gallen, CH
Pohoda Festival, SK
Pol’and’Rock Festival, PL
Rocco del Schlacko Festival, DE

the brand activation award

Heroes & Hype Festivals & Unilever Axe, DE
Montreux Jazz Festival &
Audemars Piguet, CH
Rock for People & Komerční Banka, CZ
Ruisrock Festival & UFF, FI
Superbloom Festival & FC Bayern
München x adidas, DE
Untold & Regina Maria, RO

the take a stand award

Presented by: Take A Stand

Provinssi, FI
Pohoda Festival, SK
Roskilde Festival, DK
Sonraìz, ES
Sziget Festival, HU